Follow us:

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please carefully read these ‘Terms’ and this ‘Privacy Policy’ of the Company with respect to your proposed registration with us (our Company ‘LUCID STUDY’), the use of our Application, Website, Services and our Products before using our Website/Application/Services and/or our Products. In the event of any discrepancy between these ‘Terms’ and any other ‘Policies’ with respect to the Application or Website or Services or Products etc., these ‘Terms’ and their Provisions alone shall be deemed as .. shall prevail

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

We value your trust. In order to honour your trust, LUCID STUDY adheres to Ethical Standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any Information you provide. LUCID STUDY with Legal Name (also under the Brand Name ‘LUCID STUDY’) is a leading Incubation Company for Digital Education incorporated in Hyderabad, India for imparting learning. This Privacy Policy governs your use of the Application 'LUCID STUDY' ('Application'), www.lucidstudy.com ('Website') and its other associated Applications, Products, Websites and Services managed by the Company. Please read this Privacy Policy ('Privacy Policy') carefully before using the Application, Website, our Services and Products along with the Terms of Use ('ToU') provided on the Application and the Website. Your use of the Website, Application or Services in connection with the Application, Website or Products ('Services') or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products including through SD Cards, Tablets or other storage / transmitting device … shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use our Website, Application, our products and/or do not avail any of our Services.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/Products obtains the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password and your Ward's Educational Interests, (b) Transaction-related Information such as : when you make Purchases, respond to any offers or Download or use Applications from us, (c) Information you provide us when you contact us for help, (d) Information you enter into our system when using the Application / Services / Products such as : while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests. The said Information collected from the Users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy. We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required Notices and Marketing Promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (Personal Information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or Products so long as the log in / access credentials match with of Yours. In order to make the best use of the Application / Website / Services/ Products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application / Website / Services / Products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials. We will, at all times, provide the option to you not to provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using our Application / Services / Products, also have an option to withdraw your consent you given us earlier (to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information). Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event however, the Company fully reserves “the right not to allow (dis-connect) your further usage of our Application/Services/Products etc., (earlier provided thereunder to you).

Automatically Collected Information

In addition … our Application/Products/Services may collect certain information automatically including (but not limited to) the type of Mobile Device you use, your Mobile Devices Unique Device ID, the IP address of your Mobile Device, your Mobile Operating System, the Type of Mobile Internet Browsers you use and information about the way you use the Application/Services/Products. As is true of most Mobile Applications, we (the Company) also collect other Relevant Information as per the Permissions that you provide us while you log-in/register with us. We use an Outside Credit Card processing Company to bill you for our Goods, Services and Products. These Companies do not retain, share, store or use your Personally Identifiable Information for any other purpose(s).

Use of your Personal Information

We use the collected Information : To analyse Trends, to conduct Research, to administer the Application/Services and Products, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and Products and to gather Demographic Information and Usage Behaviour (about our user base) as a whole. Aggregated and Individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to External Service Providers to help us improve the Application, Products and our Services. We will share your Information with Third-Parties only in the ways that are described here-below in this Policy. We may use the Individual Data and Behaviour Patterns combined with Personal Information to provide you with personalized content and only to make your Learning Objectives more better and useful. Third-Parties provide certain services which we may use : To analyse the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or our reach out to you with more Value- Added-Applications, Products, Information and Services. However, these Third-Party Companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your Information to any Third-Party unless we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns and related site information to Reputable Third Parties. However, such Information when disclosed … will be only in an Aggregate Form and does not contain any of your ‘Personally Identifiable Information’. ‘LUCID STUDY’ will occasionally send e-mail Notices or contact you to communicate about our Services, Products and Benefits when they are considered an essential part of the Services / Products you have chosen. We may disclose Information : a) As required by Law such as to comply with a Subpoena or similar Legal Process, b) To enforce applicable ‘ToU’ including Investigation of Potential Violations thereof if any, c) When we believe in good faith that such out disclosure is necessary to protect our Legal Rights, to Protect Your Safety or the Safety of Others concerned, to investigate any Fraud, address Security or Technical Issues or in the process of our responding to a Government Request etc., d) To our ‘Trusted Service-Providers’ who work on our behalf and who do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them and also those who have agreed to strictly adhere to the Rules set-forth in this Policy, e) To protect against imminent harm to the Rights, Property or Safety of the Application/Website/LUCID STUDY or its Authorised/Registered (permitted) Users or the Public as required or otherwise permitted by Law, f) To our ‘Third-Party Service Providers’ in order to personalize the Application/ Website / Services / our Products for a better user-experience and to perform behavioural analysis, and g) Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to Minors … provided by You … shall be also lawfully deemed … as to be given with the consent of such Minor's Legal Guardian. Such consent is also deemed to be as provided on your registration with us (our Company) under this ‘Privacy Policy’.

Access to your Personal Information

  • We will provide you our Website/Application/Services/Products etc., with the means to ensure that your ‘Personal Information’ (you provided while registering / logging in with us) … as is correct and current/present (upto-date). If you have filled out a User-profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Application / Services / Website / Products. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your Password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone contra to these Rules of ‘Privacy Policy’ agreed and bound.
  • Cookies

    We send Cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your Computer thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster and aggregated to determine User-trends. This data is used to improve our offerings such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of our Application Users. Most Browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies but you can re-set your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. Some of our Features and Services may not function properly if your Cookies are disabled for any technical/other reason(s).

    Links

    We may present Links in a format that enables us to keep tracking of whether these links have been properly followed or not by our (Company’s) Users. We (the Company) use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on such Links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the Privacy Practices of those other Websites. We always encourage Our (LUCID’s) Users to be aware when they leave our site to read those ‘Privacy Statements’ of each and every Website that collects your ‘Personally Identifiable Information’. This present ‘Privacy Policy’ applies solely to Information collected by our Website only but not otherwise.

    Alerts

    We may alert you to Your e-mail or Phone (and/or through SMS/Call) to inform you about any new service offerings or such other information which we feel as might be useful to you while enjoying our Application/Webside/Services/Products etc., during your Registration with us (our Company).

    Public Forums

    please note and always aware that “when you use certain features on our website like the Discussion-Forums and so in the process, you post/share your ‘Personal Information’ such as comments, messages, files, photos etc., (if you disclose any of such your ‘Personal Information’ etc in your profile or while you are posting on our ‘Common-featured Forums’) … also please note that such Information may be ‘publicly available’ and/or may be so available to our all Other Users also through our said Forums so will be in the Public Domain. Therefore, all your sharing etc of such Information on those commonly-available Forums/Domains using our Common-Features … be deemed as shall be always at your Own Risk(s) for which this Company shall not be otherwise blamed nor complained for.

    Security

    We are committed to and much concerned to always safeguard the confidentiality of your Information by providing physical, electronic and procedural safe-guards to protect all the ‘Information’ we obtain, process and maintain. For example : We (our Company) always limit access to the Information (obtained from you, we process and maintain through our Website/Application etc) to our Authorized Employees only who otherwise we feel as need to know such Information in order to operate, develop and/or to improve our Website/Application/Services/Products but not otherwise. You are firmly advised so always Please be aware that although we endeavour to provide ‘Reasonable Security for Information’ we handle/otherwise deal/process and maintain … due to highly-improved Technology in the market, we feel as … can absolutely prevent all such otherwise potential ‘Security Breaches’ if any.

    Retention period of User Data

    As on now, we think to retain ‘User Data’ while the ‘User-Account’ is active and for Three-Years at least thereafter also according to our Company’s legal and business requirements. Unless we are otherwise lawfully prohibited/restrained to, Our Company also further reserves this authority either to lengthen and/or to shorten the ‘Retention Period for any ‘User-Data’ etc., if felt necessary (like to free-up the Storage-Space etc) in complying with any Law(s) and/or voluntary Codes of Conduct.

    Log information

    Please also note that when you access our Website, our servers automatically record Information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser in the process.

    User communications

    When you send an e-mail/other Communication etc to us through our Website, we may also retain those communications/messages etc in order to process your Querries, Inquiries, in responding to those your Requests and so to improve our Services as such.

    Changes to this Statement

    As long as this Company evolves, our Company’s ‘Privacy Policy’ also may need to evolve as well to suit those situations from time to time thus, you are advised to always be required and reasonably expected to regularly keep reviewing any such changes/ modifications/additions/alterations etc., in our ‘Privacy Policy’. So long as you continue and remain our Company’s Registered-User under this ‘Policy’ and so using our Website/Application etc., … it shall be always deemed as that you are doing so thus as fully approving of all those changes/modifications etc,.

    Your Consent

    We always wish so legitimately believe as that “Every-User to our Website/ Application / Services and Products must be in a position to provide an informed ‘Consent both prior to/while being our Registered User’ by providing any ‘Information required for the use of our Website/Application/Services/Products’ for all lawful purposes. This means “by duly registering with us, you are deemed as expressly consenting to our express and implied un-questionable authority/right for our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and/or otherwise lawfully handling all of your Information as set-forth by you in this Policy as at now and also as my be amended by us from time to time”. Processing our User’s Information in any way including (but not limited to) our activities in collection, storage, deletion, usage, combining, sharing, transferring and/or disclosing information etc., all since will take place in India, the User(s) if reside outside India please note that your Information/Data etc., in the process will be transferred, processed and stored always in accordance with the prevailing ‘Data Protection Laws & Rules’ of India applicable from time to time.

    Grievances & Contact Information

    For any/all your ‘Grievance(s)’ concerned, you may contact to the : Grievance Officer Sri S.V. Narayana at Our Address: Flat Nos-301 & 302, Hari Krishna Residency, 3rd Floor, Vijaypuri Colony, Kothapet, Hyderabad – 500102, Telangana, India. Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address all your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. Reach out to us on support.lucidstudy@gmail.com in case of any your queries etc,.

    Terms & Conditions :

    These Terms & Conditions (‘Terms’) are between us the ‘LUCID STUDY’ (‘Company’) and You (the Company’s ‘Users) relating to (a) all types of using our Company’s website www.lucidstudy.com, our Applications, Services and/or any of our Products (b) any modes of registrations or usage of products including through SD Cards, Tablets and/or other Storage/transmitting Device(s) etc,.

    These Terms constitute an Electronic Record in accordance with the Provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Inter- mediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 thereunder as amended from time to time.

    Your use/access/browsing of our Website/Application/Services or Products and/or Registration in any form/mode (with or without payment/with or without subscription) through any means … shall signify Your Acceptance of the Terms and Your Agreement as to be legally bound by the same.

    Any access to our Application/Services/Products through your Registration/ subscription … Since ‘Strictly Non-transferable’ and ‘Non-Refundable (except under the below-mentioned specific conditions), please do not use the Application or Website and do not avail our Services/Products in any manner if you do not agree with these ‘Terms’ or with out ‘Privacy Policy’.

    1) Except as mentioned below, all information, content, material, trademarks, services, marks, trade names, and trade secrets including (but not limited to) the software, text, images, graphics, video, script and audio contained in the Application/Website/Services and Products … all are Proprietary Property (‘Proprietory Information’)of the Company (‘LUCID STUDY’). No ‘Proprietary Information’ may be copied, downloaded, re-produced, modified, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted and/or distributed in any way without obtaining prior written-permission from the Company and nothing on this Application/Website/ Services/Products shall be deemed to confer to the User “a license to or any other right, interest or title to or in any of the intellectual property rights (belonging to the Company)”. While the Company alone shall at all times retain full and complete title to such information, content or materials and all intellectual property rights inserted by the Company on such medium, you (the Registered User subject to these Terms agreed upon and bound by you) may of-course only own the medium on which the information, content or materials resides thereto. Certain contents though belonging to other Third-Party Company Websites since have been re-produced by this Company (LUCID STUDY) after taking prior consent from the said Third-Party(s), all the rights relating thereto such contents (re-produced by LUCID STUDY) … still will remain with such Third-Party Company Website(s) only for all purposes. Therefore, you (the registered User in terms of this Privacy Policy) recognize and acknowledge the ownership of all trademarks, copyright, logos, service marks and other intellectual property etc., thus owned by any such Third-Party .. as shall be deemed as only to continue vesting with such Third-Party(s) alone You (any of this Company’s Users) are not permitted to use the same without the consent of such respective Third-Party concerned.

    2) Your use of our products, Website, Application and Services is solely for Your personal and non-commercial use. Your any use of our Application, Website, Services or Products and/or their related contents “other than for such authorised (restricted) personal purposes is strictly prohibited. Your use as such of our Application, Website, Products and/or Services … shall be understood as always strictly subject to the following restrictions :

    a) You may not decompile, reverse engineer or dis-assemble the contents of our Application/Website/Services/Products nor modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, re-produce, publish, license, create derivative work(s) from, transfer nor sell any information nor software obtained from our Application/Website/Services/Products nor remove any copy-right, trade-mark registration, other proprietary notices etc from the contents of our Application/Website/Services/Products concerned.

    b) You shall not (a) use our Application/Website/Service(s)/Products etc., for any kind of commercial purposes nor you shall be competent to advertise/sell our Application/Website/Services/Products nor any Domain names (whether for and/or without profit), nor to solicit others (including, without limitation for contributions or donations) nor allowed to use any of our public forum(s) for commercial purposes of any kind nor to use our Application/Website/Services/Products in any way that is unlawful and/or otherwise harms our ‘Company’ or any other Person(s) or entity(s) as determined by this Company (LUCID STUDY) in any manner contra to these agreed Strict Terms.

    c) No-User of our Company shall be taken as permitted to perform any of the following prohibited activities while being our User :

    i) Making available any content that is misleading, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, tortious, defamatory, libelous, vulgar, obscene, child-pornographic, lewd, lascivious, profane, invasive of another's privacy, damaging Human rights, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable as against the Public Policy and/or against the Laws of Land,

    ii) Stalking, intimidating, provoking and/or otherwise harassing another and/or inciting other to commit any act(s) of violence,

    iii) Transmitting material that encourages anyone to commit an Offence(s) and/or results into any civil liability or otherwise breaches any relevant Laws, Rules, Regulations or Code(s) of practice etc,

    iv) Unlawfully interfering with any other Authorised Person's use or enjoyment of the Application/Website/Services,

    v) Making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the ‘Company’ (and/or of the concerned Thrid-Party Owners) Owner, committing and/or otherwise un-authorisedly making any act(s) that amounts to the infringement of ‘Intellectual Property Rights’ or other ‘Proprietary Rights’ of anyone else,

    vi) Making available any content or material that You do not have a right to make available under any law or contractual or fiduciary relationship, unless You own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents for such making/usage of the same,

    vii) Impersonate any person(s) or entity(s) or falsely state or otherwise mis-represent Your affiliation with a Person or Entity,

    viii) Post, transmit or make available any material that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms, spyware, Explosive contents, cancel bots, or other computer programming routines, code, files or such other programs that may harm the Application/services, interests or rights of other permitted-users or limit the functionality of any computer(s) software, hardware or tele-communications, device(s), or that may harvest or collect any data or personal information about other Users without their consent required,

    ix) Access or use the Application/Website/Services/products in any manner that could damage, disable, over-burden or impair any of the Application/Website Servers or the Networks connected to any of those Servers on which the Application/Website is hosted,

    x) Intentionally or un-intentionally interfere with or disrupt the services or violate any applicable Laws related to the access to or use(s) of the Application/Website/Services, violate any requirements, proce- dures, policies or regulations of any Networks connected to the Application/Website/Services or engage in any activity expressly/ impliedly prohibited by any Law/Rule and by these agreed Terms,

    xi) Disrupt or interfere with the security of, or otherwise cause harm to, the Application / Website / Services / Products, Materials, Systems Resources or gain un-authorized access to User-Accounts, Passwords, Servers or Networks connected to or accessible through our Application/Website/Services/Products or affiliated/linked sites,

    xii) Interfere with, engage in disruptive attacks such as denial of service or inhibit any user from using and enjoying access to the Application / Website/Services/Products and/or other affiliated sites,

    xiii) Use deep-links, page-scrape, robot, spider or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology or any similar/equivalent manual process to increase traffic to the Application/Website/Services/ Products, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Application/Website/Services/Products or in any way reproducing or circumvening the navigational structure or presentation of the Application/its content(s) in order to obtain/attempt to obtain any content / document(s) / information through any means You are not specifically permitted nor made available through the Application/ Website / Services / Products,

    xiv) Alter and/or modify any part of the Company’s Services,

    xv) Use the Services for purposes You are not permitted either by these Terms or under any Law/Rules/Regulations and/or otherwise generally accepted Jurisdictional Practices or Guidelines, and/or

    xvi) Violate any of these agreed ‘Terms’ for the use of the Website/ Application / Services / Products and so on.

    3) By submitting content on or through the Services (your ‘Material’) while you are logging-in and registering with our Company, it shall be always deemed as you hereby grant (subject to these Terms and to our Company’s permitted limitations) “us a Worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license (with the right to sub-license) to use, copy, re-produce, process, adapt, modify, publish, transmit, display and distribute any such Material (of You our Registered User) in any/all media or distribution methods (presently known and/or later developed also) and to associate your Material with you except as described below”. By your agreeing to our Company’s Terms as such, it shall also be deemed as “You hereby fully agree that others may use Your Material in the same way as any other content available through the Company’s Services/Sources. Such ‘Other Users’ of the Services may fork, tweak and repurpose your Material in accordance with these Terms. You also please note that if you delete your User Account for any purpose/reason, your Material and name may still remain available through the Services until we (the Company) fully deletes your Account and Name.

    4) In the preparation of the Application/Website/Services/Products and contents therein, we the Company (LUCID STUDY) shall be viewed as taken every effort to offer the most current, correct/accurate and clearly-expressed information possible still, any little in-advertent errors may occur. In particular (but without limiting anything hereto), the Company disclaims any responsibility for any errors and in-accuracy of the information that might have in-advertently contained in the Application. Any Feedback/Suggestions from our ‘User(s) is thus always most welcome to make the Application and its contents error-free and user-friendly. Company also reserves its right and discretion to make any needy changes / corrections, additions/withdrawals of any its Application contents at any time without any notice to the User(s). Neither the Company nor any Third-parties provide any Warranty/Guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and material(s) found or offered on the Company’s Application/Website/Services/Products for any particular purpose. You (the Company’s registered Users) acknowledge that such information and materials though as may contain any in-accuracies or errors, still we (the Company) expressly exclude shall be taken as liability-free.

    5) Our Website provides Users with access to compiled educational information and related sources provided ‘on as Is basis’ and We (the Company) hereby assumes no-liability for the accuracy or completeness or use or otherwise lesser-quality of such information. We shall not be liable to up-date or ensure continuity of such information contained on the Website. We (the Company) shall not be held as responsible for any errors which might take place, appear in such information which is compiled from Third-party sources and/or for any un-availability of such information. The Company’s Website may also include links to other Websites from time to time which are provided for your (the User’s) convenience to provide further information so, do not signify that we (the Company) endorse the Website(s). We shall not accept any Responsibility for the content of the Linked-Website(s). You (the Users) may not create a link to the Website from another website/Document without our prior written-consent.

    6) The contents of Our Application/Services/Products are developed on the concepts covered by the structured-curriculum syllabus prescribed for students of various courses. The usage of the Application/Services/Products is not endorsed as a substitution to the curriculum based education provided by the educational institutions but is intended to supplement the same by explaining and presenting the concepts in a manner enabling easy-understanding. The basic definitions and formulae of the subject matter would remain the same. The Company (LUCID STUDY) acknowledges that there are various means of delivering structured curriculum pedagogy and inclusion of methods in the Application / Services / Products which does not imply our endorsement of any particular method nor exclusion imply disapproval. Subscription to our Application or usage of our Services/Website/Products by our User(s) does not in any manner guarantee admission to any educational institutions or for their passing of any exams or achievement of any specified percentage of marks in any examinations.

    7) Certain contents in our Website/Application/Services/Products relating to assistance in preparations for administrative services in particular, may contain one’s opinions and views as such, the ‘Company’ shall not be made and held responsible for such opinions and/or any claims resulting therefrom. Further, the Company makes No-Warranties nor Representations whatsoever regarding the quality, content, completeness and/or complete adequacy of such information and data and Material.

    8) Some parts of our Services are interactive and we always encourage contributions by Users which may or may not be subject to Editorial-control prior to their being posted on ‘Public Forums/Platforms’. The Company accepts no kind of responsibility/liability for any material that is communicated by Third-parties in this process of Interactions. The Company always fully reserves its right at its sole discretion to remove, review, edit or delete any content if felt otherwise necessary and/or for the Users-Benefit at large. Similarly, the Company shall not be responsible/liable for any content directly up-loaded by the ‘Users’ on the Website whether the Company have certified any answer uploaded by such User. We shall not be responsible to verify whether such questions / answers or contents placed by any User … contain any infringing materials or not.

    9) The Company (usually based on any form of access to the Application including free download/trials or Services or Website or registrations) through any source whatsoever, may contact ‘the User(s)’ through SMS, e-mail/Phone-Call etc., to give information about its products as well as Notifications on various important up-dates and/or to seek permission(s) for demonstration of its Products etc,. The User thus, shall be deemed as … expressly grants such permission to contact him / her through Telephone, SMS, e-mail at any time post registration and thereby holds the Company indemnified against any liabilities including financial penalties, damages, expenses in case the User's mobile number is registered with Do-not-Call (DNC) / Do-not-Disturb (DND) mode/database. By registering yourself (fully reading these our Company’s Terms), it shall be presumed that you agree to make your contact details available to Our Employees, Associates and Partners so that you may be contacted for education information and promotions through Telephone, SMS, e-mail etc.

    10) While the Company may (based on the User's confirmation) facilitate the demonstration of its products at the location opted by the User, the User shall be deemed as acknowledges that he/she has not been induced by any statements or representations of any person with respect to the quality or conditions of the products and that User has relied solely on the investigations and inspections as the User has chosen to make and that the Company has afforded the User all the free opportunity for the User’s full and complete investigations, verifications and inspections as to the reliability etc of our Company before the User(s) ultimately registered with our Company under these Terms.

    11) Upon the User’s registration the Company further shall also have the right to monitor the download and usage of the Application/Services/Products and the contents thereof in the User’s (Student’s) User-Account to analyze such usage and discuss the same with the User/Student so as to enable him/her effective and efficient usage of the Services. The User shall be deemed as also expressly permits the Company to clarify/explain the User/Student’s doubts using the Application / Services on-line portal by answering the questions (placed before it) providing study-plans, informing the progress/status, providing feed-back, communicating with the User/Student and mentoring the User/student through either of the above-permitted means or through any other forum feasible to the Company.

    12) While the Company though has made all best and reasonable efforts to train the personnel engaged in the sales/services relating to the Company’s Products to enable quality control, still the Company makes no-warranties whatsoever regarding the quality and competence of such personnel and shall not be responsible for any deviant behaviour of any such personnel concerned to the Company. Any feedback from the User(s) relating to the same is of-course, always most welcome. The Company by reserving its right and discretion to take any needful action (against such erring/wrong-doing personnel always within the Company’s strict permitted limitations) in this regard, still it itself cannot accept any direct responsibility/liability for any such Personnel’s self-made mistakes etc,.

    13) Access to certain elements of our Company’s Services including doubt- clearance, Student mentoring services etc may be subject to separate terms and fair usage policy. The Company reserves the right to determine the criteria for provision of various elements of Services to the different categories of Users based on its policies. Hence, subscription to the Application/products or registrations do not automatically entitle the User to any and all elements of Services provided by the Company and the Company shall be entitled to exercise its discretion while providing access to and determining continuity of certain elements of Services. The Company further also reserves its right to extend, cancel, dis-continue, pre-maturely withdraw or modify any of Our Services at Our (Company’s) discretion in the process of maintaining its quality-services.

    14) The Company's Products/Services including the Application and content (though always committed to upgrade/update Services/Products to suit the changing situations from time to time) are compatible only with certain Devices/ Tablets / Instruments / Hardware so shall not be obligated to provide ‘workable products and/or services’ for any instruments that are not recognized by the Company or those instruments that are not compatible to our Company's Application / Services / Products.

    15) The Company’s task Up-loading its Service/Product/Content’ On-line will be automatically done in its routine manner scheduled and for any inter-mediate delay if occurred in the content’s loading on the ‘User’s Device’ (since solely depends upon the User’s Network availability/Usage/Speed etc,) ... The Company shall not be blamed nor disputed to.

    18. Our Company’s Public Relations Officer will also reach you and sell our Product personally in 24-Hours of your enrolment (contacting to our Call Centre Office on (Ph’ Nos’: _____________________) if you (the User) wish and on your specifying/ furnishing the address. 19. ‘Cancellation of Registration & Refund Policy’ : Any ‘Registered User’ with our Application/Company for any valid reasons (strictly within 24-Hours of his/her Registration-Activation but not beyond) if does not wish to continue and if wish to cancel his/her registration only in the following manner :

    i) The ‘cancellation request’ has to be made to cancellations. Lucidstudy@@gmail.com with your e-mail ID (used during service registration) only if it (Cancellation Request) is made within 24-Hours of the User’s activation of User-ID but not beyond. Then only, the Cancelled-User will be entitled to receive ‘Refund Value’ eligible under these Terms.

    ii) ‘Cancellation/Refund Request’ if made beyond 24-Hours from the User’s registration activated, will not be accepted nor entertained under any circumstances and the Company shall not be disputed for the delayed ‘Cancellation/Refund Request’ made.

    iii) All ‘Refunds’ (of the Net-Amount from the User’s paid amount deducting the GST / Other Taxes that are automatically incurred by the Company on the User’s Registration itself) … shall be arranged by the Company to the Cancelled-User “Only to the User’s Bank Account (furnished with Cancellation Request) within 10-Bank Working Days but not otherwise”.

    19. You (the User) acknowledge that the Company is not the manufacturer of any instrument/medium/hardware and hence any Third-party person sells the product in our Company’s name, it shall be at your own risk and our Company (LUCID STUDY) shall not be responsibe for that in any manner.

    20. In order to access ‘our Company Services’ and to avail use of our Application/ Products etc., You User shall be required to register yourself with the Application / Services / Products and to maintain a ‘User-Account’ with the Application/Services/ Products. You shall be required to furnish certain information and details, including Your Name, Mobile Number, e-mail address, Residential Address, Student’s Grade/Class, School Name, Payment Information (credit/debit card details) if required and any other information deemed necessary by the Application. With respect to the provision of above Information, You please note THAT :

    a) It is Your sole responsibility to ensure that the User-Account information provided by You is accurate, complete and latest.

    b) You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the ‘User-Account’ information and for all activities that occur under Your User-Account by fully agreeing (a) To ensure that You successfully log-out from Your User-Account at the end of each logging-session, (b) To immediately notify our Company of any un-authorized use of Your User-Account if you reasonably believe/suspect that there is likelihood of breach/mis-use (by Others) etc., of your User-Account and its Security so that, we may request You to immediately change the ‘Password’ or we may suspend Your account without giving any liability to the Company for such period of time as we deem appropriate in the circumstances. We the Company, in those strained circumstances, shall not be held/made liable/accountable for any such loss or damage even if arisen therefrom Your failure to comply with this Safety-Provision.

    c) You acknowledge that Your (User’s) ability to use Your User-account is dependent upon external factors such as internet service providers and internet network availability and the Company cannot guarantee for your accessibility to the Application at all those hard-times. In addition to the dis-claimers set-forth in the Terms, the Company shall not be liable to You for any damages arising from Your inability to log into Your account and access to our Application/Services at any time beyond our reasonable control.

    21) Persons who are "competent/capable" of contracting within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 shall be eligible to register for the Application and all Our products or Services. Persons who are Minors, Un-discharged Insolvents etc. are not eligible to register for Our Products or Services.

    22) If You (being a Minor) wish to register/use Our Application/Products or Services, it shall be made available to You only through Your Legal Guardian or Parents who agree and bind to these Terms. A Minor’s utilization of our Company’s Application/Website/Services contra to these express and implied Terms, it shall be assumed that He/She has registered to our Application/ Website/ Services etc either by giving false-information of his/her legal capacity (to contract with us) or as if our Application/Website is registered only through his/her Parent/Legal Guardian having control over him/her but not otherwise. The Company shall not be responsible for any consequence(s) that arise as a result of mis-use/un-authorised use (like by any Minor etc under the control of the Parent/ Legal Guardian) etc of Our Website/Application/Products/Services that may occur by virtue of any person including a Minor registering for the Services/Products provided. By using our Products or Services (by fully agreeing to these our Terms), You (the Users) warrant our Company of any those legal adversities arose due to your Mis-use/un-authorised use etc. Our Company always reserves the right to terminate Your subscription and/or refuse to provide You with access to our Application/Website/Products/Services etc., if it is discovered at any time during your active registration that You are ‘under-the-age-of-18- (eighteen) years’ and due consent for the same as is not made/furnished to us by Your parent/legal guardian or any information provided by You is inaccurate etc. You acknowledge that the Company does not have the responsibility to ensure confirming to your aforesaid eligibility criteria. It shall be Your sole responsibility to ensure that You meet the required qualification on the Application.

    23) You the User agree to defend, indemnify and hold our Company, Our Officers, Directors, Employees and Agents etc all harmless from and against any such claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt(s) and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees) arising from : (i) Your use of and access of the Application/Website/Services, (ii) Your violation of any of these Terms or any other policy of our Company, (iii) Your violation of any Third-party’s right including without limitation to any copyright, property, or privacy right and (iv) any claim that Your use of the Application/Website/Services has caused damage to a Third-party. This express and implied ‘clause of indemnity’ obligation will always survive in support of these Terms.

    24) In no event our Company, Officers, Directors, Employees, Partners and/or Authorised Agents, shall be held liable to You and/or to any Third-party for any special, incidental, direct/in-direct, consequential or punitive damages etc whatsoever including those resulting from any loss of use, data or profits or any other claim arising out of or in connection with Your use of or access to our Company Application/Website/Services and Products etc.

    25) In the event of Your committing breach any of these Terms, in addition to our instant remedy reserving to immediate suspension/termination of Your User-Account(s), You agree yourself that the Company will be so irreparably harmed not having an adequate remedy in terms of money or damages in the event of so, our Company therefore, shall be entitled to appropriate Remedies like ‘Orders of Injunction’ etc (with all ancilliary reliefs we are entitled to) against you concerned for our cause(s) from the Court(s) of Law having competent jurisdiction in the circumstances.

    26) In the event of any violation/breach of any/all of these express and implied Terms you hereby agreed, you should also note that ‘the Company’ hereby also reserves its right to also disclose ‘Your User-Account Information’ also if required by any Governmental/Legal Authority/Agency in addition to your liability/accountability for all those adverse Civil and/or Criminal Actions etc under all applicable Laws.

    27) ‘These Terms’ shall be governed by and shall be construed as in accordance with the Laws of India without regard to conflict of law & principles. Further, the Terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts located in Hyderabad and You hereby accede to and accept the same.

    28) The Company has the right to change modify, suspend or to discontinue and/ or eliminate any aspect(s), features or functionality of the Application or the Services as it deems fit at any time without notice. Further, the Company has the right to legally amend these Terms from time to time without prior notice to you. The Company makes no commitment, express or implied to maintain or to continue any aspect of the Application. You agree that the Company shall not be liable to You or to any Third-party for any modification, suspension or dis-continuance of the Application / Services. All prices are subject to change with ‘Prior-notice’ and if so, all our Users to please understand binding to the same.

    29) DIS-CLAIMER : THIS WEBSITE, THE APPLICATION AND THE SERVICES ARE TO BE TAKEN AS BEING PROVIDED ON ‘AS IS BASIS’ WITHOUT ANY KIND OF WARRANTY. The COMPANY HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THE WEBSITE, APPLICATION / PRODUCTS AND THE SERVICES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TO ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, ACCURACY, TIMELINESS. PERFORMANCE, COMPLETE- NESS, SUITABILITY AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THIS SITE/ APPLICATION/SERVICES. YOUR USE OF ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE / APPLICATION / SERVICES / PRODUCTS … IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK FOR WHICH, WE (THE COMPANY AND/OR ITS CONCERNED) SHALL NOT BE LIABLE. IT SHALL BE YOUR OWN RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE THAT SERVICES PROVIDED BY US MEET YOUR SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS. 30) General Provisions :

    a) Notice : All Notices intended/served by the Company shall be provided via e-mail to Your account or as a general notification on the Application. Any notice to be provided to the Company should be sent to support.lucidstudy@gmail.com. b) Entire Agreement : The Terms along with the ‘Privacy Policy’ and any other guidelines made applicable to the Application (Website Application) from time to time shall be taken as constitute the ‘Entire Agreement’ between the Company and You (User) with respect to Your access to or use of the Application, Website and the Services etc., thereof. c) Assignment : You cannot assign or otherwise transfer Your obligations under the Terms or any right granted hereunder to any Third-party. The Company's rights under the Terms are freely transferable by the Company to any Third-party(s) without any requirement of seeking Your consent. d) Severability : If, for any reason, a Court of Competent Jurisdiction finds any provision of these Terms, or portion thereof, to be un-enforceable (for any lawful reasons present and/or in future), such Provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give lawful effect to the intent of we the parties as reflected by that provision and the remainder of these Terms shall continue in full force and effect. e) Waiver : Any failure by the Company to enforce or exercise any provision of these Terms or any related right, it shall not constitute a waiver by the Company of that provision or right. f) Relationship : You acknowledge that Your participation on the Application does not make You “an Employee or Agency or Partnership or Joint Venture or Franchisee of our Company” by any means. g) Clarity of the Terms : The Company provides these Terms so that You are fully made aware of all these express and implied terms that apply to your using of our Website/Application/Services etc,. You also acknowledge that the Company has given You a reasonable opportunity to review these Terms and that You have fully agreed to them only after having fully understanding. 31) Feedback : Any feedback You provide with respect to our Company’s Application shall be deemed to be non-confidential. The Application shall be free to use such information on an un-restricted basis further by submitting the feedback, You represent and warrant that (i) Your feedback does not contain confidential or proprietary information of You or of any Third-parties, (ii) The Company shall not under any obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect to such feedback you furnished to us, (iii) The Application may have something similar to the feedback already under consideration or in development, and (iv) You are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from the Company for the feedback under any circumstances, unless we agreed. 32) Under no circumstances, the Company shall be held responsible in any manner for any content provided by other-users even if such content is offensive or hurtful. The Users please exercise caution while accessing the Application. Customer Care : We make all best endeavors to provide You with a pleasant experience. In the unlikely event that You face/have any issues, you please don’t hesitate to contact us at support.lucidstudy@gmail.com.